State Events
DRAW FOR ZONE 3 “CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS” PAIRS
VENUE – LIGHTNING RIDGE – 11TH & 12TH AUGUST 2018
SATURDAY 11TH AUGUST 9.00AM
NEW ENGLAND VS N/WEST
SATURDAY 11TH AUGUST 1.00PM
WINNER AM GAME VS GWYDIR
CENTRAL NORTHERN VS BARWON
FINAL TO BE PLAYED SUNDAY 12TH AUGUST 9.00AM
RESULTS: Coming soon………
—————————————————————–
DRAW FOR ZONE 3 “CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS” SINGLES
VENUE – GUYRA – 4TH & 5th AUGUST, 2018.
SATURDAY 4TH AUGUST – 9.00AM
N/WEST VS CENTRAL NORTHERN
SATURDAY 4TH AUGUST – 1.00PM
WINNER OF AM GAME VS NEW ENGLAND
GWYDIR VS BARWON
FINAL TO BE PLAYED SUNDAY 5TH AUGUST – 9.00AM
RESULTS: Coming soon………
—————————————————————–
DRAW FOR CLUB “CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS” PAIRS
Venue: North Tamworth Bowling Club
Date: Sunday July 29th
1:00PM – N Golledge/D Russell Vs G Pennell/L Russell
WINNERS: G PENNELL/L RUSSELL
—————————————————————–
DRAW FOR CLUB “CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS” SINGLES
Venue: North Tamworth Bowling Club
Date: Saturday July 28th
9;30AM – Scott Easterman Vs Nick Golledge
1:00PM – Winner of Easterman/Golledge to play Graemne Cameron
WINNER: NICK GOLLEDGE
—————————————————————–
DRAW FOR ZONE 3 STATE PAIRS PLAYOFFS
VENUE – QUIRINDI – 21ST 22ND JULY 2018
SATURDAY 21ST JULY 9.00AM
S.BAYLISS/D RUSSELL VS NEW ENGLAND.
SATURDAY 21 ST JULY 1.00PM
WINNER S.BAYLISS/D.RUSSELL AND N/E VS GWYDIR
N/WEST VS BARWON
FINAL TO BE PLAYED SUNDAY 22ND JULY AT 9.00AM
WINNERS: R LANE/J HUNT (LIGHTNING RIDGE)
—————————————————————–
DRAW FOR ZONE 3 RESERVE PAIRS PLAYOFFS
VENUE – QUIRINDI – 21ST 22ND JULY 2018
SATURDAY 21ST JULY AT 9.00AM
J.HERMESEN/R.FINNIGAN VS GWYDIR
SATURDAY 21ST JULY AT 1.00PM
WINNER J.HERMESEN/R.FINNIGAN AND GWYDIR VS NEW ENGLAND
NORTH WEST VS BARWON
FINAL TO BE PLAYED SUNDAY 22ND JULY AT 9.00AM
WINNERS: K CAMERON/K GOODWIN (WALCHA)
—————————————————————–
DRAW FOR ZONE 3 SENIORS PAIRS PLAYOFFS
VENUE – QUIRINDI – 21ST 22ND JULY 2018
SATURDAY 21ST JULY AT 9.00AM
N/WEST VS NEW ENGLAND
SATURDAY 21ST JULY AT 1.00PM
WINNER N/W AND N/E VS D.SILCOCK/M.FOLLINGTON
GWYDIR VS BARWON.
FINAL TO BE PLAYED SUNDAY 22ND JULY AT 9.00AM
WINNERS: A LAMB/D SAMUELSSON (LIGHTNING RIDGE)
—————————————————————–
DRAW FOR ZONE 3 SENIOR SINGLES PLAYOFF
VENUE – WEST TAMWORTH – SATURDAY 14TH JULY.
SATURDAY 14TH JULY 9.00AM
S. FRANKLIN (B) VS J. WILLIAMS (N/E)
D. WILLIAMS (G) VS S. BERGER (N/W)
FINAL TO BE PLAYED SATURDAY 14TH JULY AT 1.00PM
WINNER: S FRANKLIN
—————————————————————–
DRAW FOR ZONE 3 RESERVE SINGLES PLAYOFFS
VENUE – WEST TAMWORTH – SATURDAY 14TH/SUNDAY 15TH JULY
SATURDAY 14TH JULY 9.00AM
DOGGET (B) VS S. SINGLE (G)
SATURDAY 14TH JULY 1.00PM
B.PRESTON (C/N) VS G.SMITH (N/E)
WINNER DOGGETT/SINGLE V C. CAMERON (N/W)
FINAL TO BE PLAYED SUNDAY 15TH JULY AT 9.00AM
WINNER: CALEB CAMERON (GUNNEDAH)
—————————————————————–
DRAW FOR ZONE 3 STATE SINGLES PLAYOFFS
VENUE – WEST TAMWORTH – SATURDAY 14/SUNDAY 15TH JULY 2018.
SATURDAY 14TH JULY 9.00AM
B. BAKER (G) VS T. FULLER (N.E.)
SATURDAY 14TH JULY 1.00PM
WINNER BAKER/FULLER VS G. PENNELL (C/N)
A. TIGHE (B) VS C. YATES (N.W)
FINAL TO BE PLAYED SUNDAY 15TH JULY AT 9.00AM
WINNER: GRAEME PENNELL (NORTH TAMWORTH)
—————————————————————–
DRAW FOR ZONE 3 STATE FOURS PLAYOFFS
VENUE – LIGHTNING RIDGE – 30TH JUNE 2018 – 9.00AM
P. MORRIS, A. TIGHE JNR, M. MITCHELL, A. TIGHE SNR. (BARWON) VS B. FORSYTH, K. SKAINES, T. CUTMORE, D. HUNGERFORD (GWYDIR)
K. GREENTREE, J. MYERS, M. TARBERT, J. ORMAN (CENTRAL NTHN) VS A DORING, S. BERGER, J. KNIGHT, T. BARRETT (NORTH WEST)
FINAL PLAYED SATURDAY 30TH JUNE AT 1.00PM
WINNERS: WEE WAA
—————————————————————–
DRAW FOR ZONE 3 STATE TRIPLES PLAYOFFS
VENUE – TAMWORTH CITY – 23RD/24TH JUNE 2018
SATURDAY 23RD JUNE – 9.00AM
K. TROW, M. GOLLEGE, L. ASSEF (CENTRAL NORTHERN) VS
T. INMAN, S. FULLER, T. FULLER (ARMIDALE CITY)
SATURDAY 23RD JUNE – 1.00PM
WINNER OF AM GAME VS D.WEBB, A. WEBB, R. BROWN (LIGHTNING RIDGE)
C. YATES, K. BAGULEY, T. KELLY (NARRABRI) VS B. FORSYTH, D. HUNGERFORD, T. CUTMORE (INVERELL EAST)
FINAL TO BE PLAYED SUNDAY 24TH JUNE AT 9.00AM
WINNER: LIGHTNING RIDGE
—————————————————————–
Important Dates for State Events………….
————————————————————————————–
7th February – Entries for State Fours close (now closed).
24th/25th February – State Fours played at Manilla.
14th February – Entries for State Triples close (now closed).
3rd/4th March – State Triples played at West Tamworth.
28th March – Entries for State Pairs close (now closed).
14th/15th April – State Pairs played at multiple venues.
13th April – Entries for State Singles close (now closed).
28th /29th April – State Singles played at multiple venues.
——————————————————————————————-
State Tournament “Draws and Results”……………..
State Fours (24th-25th February – played at Manilla)
To view the draw click here and go to “chart”.
RESULTS STATE FOURS…………………….
WINNERS: Kim Greentree, Jeff Myers, Mick Tarbert and Jeremy Orman
RUNNERS UP: Mark Golledge, Ken Trow, Tony Daley and Gordon Patterson.
—————————————————————–
State Triples (3rd-4th March – played at West Tamworth)
To view the draw click here and go to “chart”.
RESULTS STATE TRIPLES…………………………
WINNERS: Ken Trow, Mark Gollege and Laurie Assef
RUNNERS UP: Kim Greentree, Jeff Myers and Brad Walker
—————————————————————–
State Pairs (14th-15th April – played at multiple venues)
To view the “State Pairs” draw click here and go to “chart” (played at South Tamworth).
To view the “State Senior Pairs” draw click here and go to chart (played at South Tamworth).
To view the State Presidents Reserves Pairs draw click here and go to “chart”.
Note: Venue for “State Presidents Reserves” teams numbered 1-8 in Round 1 is Oxley Bowling Club. Venue for teams numbered 9-16 in Round 1 is North Tamworth Bowling Club. Subsequent rounds will be played at Oxley Bowling Club.
RESULTS STATE PAIRS…………………………
WINNERS: Stu Bayliss and Dave Russell
RUNNERS UP: Tim Austin and Nev White
RESULTS STATE SENIOR PAIRS……………….
WINNERS: Dennis Silcock and Mick Follington
RUNNERS UP: Ian Bannister and Greg Roese
STATE PRESIDENTS RESERVE PAIRS…………
WINNERS: John Hermesen and Ray Finnigan
RUNNERS UP: Brett Preston and Brad Hogan
—————————————————————–
State Singles
To view the State Singles draw “click here” and go to “chart” (played at South Tamworth).
To view the State Senior Singles draw “click here” and go to “chart” (played at North Tamworth).
To view the State Presidents Reserves Singles draw “click here” and go to “chart” (played at West Tamworth).
RESULTS STATE SINGLES………………………..
WINNER: Graeme Pennell
RUNNER UP: Jason Douglas
RESULTS STATE SENIOR SINGLES………………….
WINNER: Kim Greentree
RUNNER UP: Paul D’Elboux
RESULTS STATE PRESIDENTS RESERVE SINGLES……….
WINNER: Brett Preston
RUNNER UP: Pat Crowe