Pennants
2018 Zone Pennants Play Off Draw
NUMBER 2 PENNANT
VENUE NARRABRI 11.00AM 26TH MAY 2018
ARMIDALE CITY V LIGHTNING RIDGE
ONE GAME – BIG BOARD WIN
NUMBER 3 PENNANT
VENUE SOUTH TAMWORTH 11.00AM 26TH MAY 2018
GUNNEDAH V WEST TAMWORTH
ONE GAME – BIG BOARD
NUMBER 4 PENNANT
VENUE GUNNEDAH – 11.00AM 26TH MAY 2018
ARMIDALE SERVIES V WEE WAA
ONE GAME – BIG BOARD.
NUMBER 5 PENNANT
VENUE WEST TAMWORTH – 11.00AM 26TH MAY 2018
URALLA V BARRABA
ONE GAME – BIG BOARD
NUMBER 6 PENNANT
VENUE BINGARA
9AM 26/05/2018
ARMIDALE SERVIES V STH TAMWORTH
MOREE V NARRABRI.
1.00PM 26/06/2018
ARMIDALE SERVIES V MOREE
STH TAMWORTH V NARRABRI
9AM 27/05/2018
ARMIDALE SERVIES V NARRABRI
MOREE V STH TAMWORTH.
ROUND ROBIN THREE GAMES SAME AS STATE FINALS
NUMBER 7 PENNANT
VENUE ARMIDALE CITY
9.00AM 26/05/2018
BARRABA V WEST TAMWORTH
TINGHA V GUNNEDAH
1.00PM 26/05/2108
BARRABA V TINGHA
WEST TAMWORTH V GUNNEDAH
9.00AM 27/05/2018
BARRABA V GUNNEDAH
TINGHA V WEST TAMWORTH
ROUND ROBIN THREE GAMES SAME AS STATE FINALS
2018 Pennants RESULTS coming soon……
As soon as the dust has settled……..
Click here to view and UPDATE LIVE PENNANTS SCORES!
Updated FINAL draw….as of March 6th….
Click here to view and print the 2018 Revised Pennants Draw.
Or simply view the 2018 draw below.
Pennants Draw Grade 2 |
|||
Section A |
South Tamworth – Kootingal – Armidale City – Guyra |
||
Date |
Time |
Match |
Venue |
Saturday 10th March, 2018 |
9 AM |
Kootingal vs Armidale City |
Kootingal |
Saturday 10th March, 2018 |
9 AM |
South Tamworth vs Guyra |
Kootingal |
Saturday 10th March, 2018 |
1 PM |
Kootingal vs Guyra |
Kootingal |
Saturday 10th March, 2018 |
1 PM |
South Tamworth vs Armidale City |
Kootingal |
Sunday 11th March, 2018 |
1 PM |
South Tamworth vs Kootingal |
South Tamworth |
Sunday 11th March, 2018 |
1 PM |
Guyra vs Armidale City |
Guyra |
Saturday 24th March, 2018 |
9 AM |
Kootingal vs Armidale City |
Armidale City |
Saturday 24th March, 2018 |
9 AM |
Guyra vs South Tamworth |
Armidale City |
Saturday 24th March, 2018 |
1 PM |
Kootingal vs Guyra |
Armidale City |
Saturday 24th March, 2018 |
1 PM |
South Tamworth vs Armidale City |
Armidale City |
Sunday 25th March, 2018 |
9 AM |
Guyra vs Armidale City |
Armidale City |
Sunday 25th March, 2018 |
1 PM |
South Tamworth vs Kootingal |
Kootingal |
Section B |
Narrabri – Inverell East – Lightning Ridge |
||
Saturday 10th March, 2018 |
9 AM |
Inverell East vs Narrabri |
Gunnedah |
Saturday 10th March, 2018 |
1 PM |
Inverell East vs Lightning Ridge |
Gunnedah |
Sunday 11th March, 2018 |
9 AM |
Narrabri vs Lightning Ridge |
Gunnedah |
Saturday 24th March, 2018 |
9 AM |
Inverell East vs Narrabri |
Moree |
Saturday 24th March, 2018 |
1 PM |
Inverell East vs Lightning Ridge |
Moree |
Sunday 25th March, 2018 |
9 AM |
Narrabri vs Lightning Ridge |
Moree |
Pennants Draw Grade 3 |
|||
Section A |
Gunnedah – Lightning Ridge |
||
Date |
Time |
Match |
Venue |
Sunday 11th March, 2018 |
9 AM |
Gunnedah vs Lightning Ridge |
Wee Waa |
Sunday 11th March, 2018 |
1 PM |
Lightning Ridge vs Gunnedah |
Wee Waa |
Section B |
Manilla – West Tamworth – Armidale City |
||
Saturday 10th March, 2018 |
9 AM |
Manilla vs West Tamworth |
Manilla |
Saturday 10th March, 2018 |
1 PM |
Manilla vs Armidale City |
Manilla |
Saturday 24th March, 2018 |
9 AM |
West Tamworth vs Armidale City |
West Tamworth |
Saturday 24th March, 2018 |
1 PM |
West Tamworth vs Manilla |
West Tamworth |
Sunday 22nd April, 2018 |
9 AM |
Armidale City vs Manilla |
Armidale City |
Sunday 22nd April, 2018 |
1 PM |
Armidale City vs West Tamworth |
Armidale City |
Pennants Draw Grade 4 |
|||
Section A |
North Tamworth – South Tamworth – Tamworth City – Armidale Ex-Services |
||
Date |
Time |
Match |
Venue |
Saturday 10th March, 2018 |
9 AM |
North Tamworth vs South Tamworth |
Kootingal |
Saturday 10th March, 2018 |
9 AM |
Tamworth City vs Armidale Ex-Services |
Kootingal |
Saturday 10th March, 2018 |
1 PM |
North Tamworth vs Tamworth City |
Kootingal |
Saturday 10th March, 2018 |
1 PM |
South Tamworth vs Armidale Ex-Services |
Kootingal |
Sunday 11th March, 2018 |
9 AM |
North Tamworth vs Armidale Ex-Services |
Kootingal |
Sunday 11th March, 2018 |
9 AM |
South Tamworth vs Tamworth City |
Kootingal |
Saturday March 24th, 2018 |
9 AM |
North Tamworth vs South Tamworth |
Kootingal |
Saturday March 24th, 2018 |
9 AM |
Tamworth City vs Armidale Ex-Services |
Kootingal |
Saturday March 24th, 2018 |
1 PM |
North Tamworth vs Tamworth City |
Kootingal |
Saturday March 24th, 2018 |
1 PM |
South Tamworth vs Armidale Ex-Services |
Kootingal |
Sunday March 25th, 2018 |
9 AM |
North Tamworth vs Armidale Ex-Services |
Kootingal |
Sunday March 25th, 2018 |
9 AM |
South Tamworth vs Tamworth City |
Kootingal |
Section B |
Moree Services – Inverell East – Inverell RSM – Wee Waa |
||
Sunday 11th March, 2018 |
9 AM |
Moree Services vs Inverell East |
Moree Services |
Sunday 11th March, 2018 |
9 AM |
Inverell RSM vs Wee Waa |
Moree Services |
Sunday 11th March, 2018 |
1 PM |
Inverell RSM vs Moree Services |
Moree Services |
Sunday 11th March, 2018 |
1 PM |
Inverell East vs Wee Waa |
Moree Services |
Saturday 24th March, 2018 |
9 AM |
Moree Services vs Inverell East |
Narrabri |
Saturday 24th March, 2018 |
9 AM |
Inverell RSM vs Wee Waa |
Narrabri |
Saturday 24th March, 2018 |
1 PM |
Inverell RSM vs Moree Services |
Narrabri |
Saturday 24th March, 2018 |
1 PM |
Inverell East vs Wee Waa |
Narrabri |
Sunday 22nd April, 2018 |
9 AM |
Wee Waa vs Moree Services |
Wee Waa |
Sunday 22nd April, 2018 |
9 AM |
Inverell East Vs Inverell RSM |
Inverell RSM |
Pennants Draw Grade 5 |
|||
Section A |
Glen Innes – Walcha – Uralla – Kootingal |
||
Date |
Time |
Match |
Venue |
Saturday 10th March, 2018 |
9 AM |
Glen Innes vs Walcha |
Armidale City |
Saturday 10th March, 2018 |
9 AM |
Uralla vs Kootingal |
Armidale City |
Saturday 10th March, 2018 |
1 PM |
Glen Innes vs Uralla |
Armidale City |
Saturday 10th March, 2018 |
1 PM |
Walcha vs Kootingal |
Armidale City |
Sunday, 11th March, 2018 |
9 AM |
Glen Innes vs Kootingal |
Armidale City |
Sunday, 11th March, 2018 |
9 AM |
Walcha vs Uralla |
Armidale City |
Saturday 24th March, 2018 |
9 AM |
Glen Innes vs Walcha |
Armidale City |
Saturday 24th March, 2018 |
9 AM |
Uralla vs Kootingal |
Armidale City |
Saturday 24th March, 2018 |
1 PM |
Glen Innes vs Uralla |
Armidale City |
Saturday 24th March, 2018 |
1 PM |
Walcha vs Kootingal |
Armidale City |
Sunday 25th March, 2018 |
9 AM |
Glen Innes vs Kootingal |
Armidale City |
Sunday 25th March, 2018 |
9 AM |
Walcha vs Uralla |
Armidale City |
Section B |
Barraba –Quirindi – West Tamworth – South Tamworth |
||
Saturday 10th March, 2018 |
9 AM |
Barraba vs Quirindi |
Tamworth City |
Saturday 10th March, 2018 |
9 AM |
West Tamworth vs South Tamworth |
Tamworth City |
Saturday 10th March, 2018 |
1 PM |
Barraba vs West Tamworth |
Tamworth City |
Saturday 10th March, 2018 |
1 PM |
Quirindi vs South Tamworth |
Tamworth City |
Sunday, 11th March, 2018 |
9 AM |
Barraba vs South Tamworth |
Tamworth City |
Sunday, 11th March, 2018 |
9 AM |
Quirindi vs West Tamworth |
Tamworth City |
Saturday 24th March, 2018 |
9 AM |
Barraba vs Quirindi |
Tamworth City |
Saturday 24th March, 2018 |
9 AM |
West Tamworth vs South Tamworth |
Tamworth City |
Saturday 24th March, 2018 |
1 PM |
Barraba vs West Tamworth |
Tamworth City |
Saturday 24th March, 2018 |
1 PM |
Quirindi vs South Tamworth |
Tamworth City |
Sunday 25th March, 2018 |
9 AM |
Barraba vs South Tamworth |
Tamworth City |
Sunday 25th March, 2018 |
9 AM |
Quirindi vs West Tamworth |
Tamworth City |
Pennants Draw Grade 6 |
|||
Section A |
Armidale City – Armidale Ex-Services – Oxley – North Tamworth |
||
Date |
Time |
Match |
Venue |
Saturday 10th March, 2018 |
9 AM |
Armidale City vs Oxley |
Uralla |
Saturday 10th March, 2018 |
9 AM |
Armidale Ex-Services vs North Tamworth |
Uralla |
Saturday 10th March, 2018 |
1 PM |
Armidale City vs North Tamworth |
Uralla |
Saturday 10th March, 2018 |
1 PM |
Armidale Ex-Services vs Oxley |
Uralla |
Sunday, 11th March, 2018 |
1 PM |
Armidale City vs Armidale Ex-Services |
Armidale City |
Sunday, 11th March, 2018 |
1 PM |
North Tamworth vs Oxley |
North Tamworth |
Saturday 24th March, 2018 |
9 AM |
Armidale City vs North Tamworth |
Uralla |
Saturday 24th March, 2018 |
9 AM |
Armidale Ex-Services vs Oxley |
Uralla |
Saturday 24th March, 2018 |
1 PM |
Armidale City vs Oxley |
Uralla |
Saturday 24th March, 2018 |
1 PM |
Armidale Ex-Services vs North Tamworth |
Uralla |
Sunday 25th March, 2018 |
1 PM |
Armidale Ex-Services vs Armidale City |
Armidale Ex-Services |
Sunday 25th March, 2018 |
1 PM |
North Tamworth vs Oxley |
Oxley |
Section B |
Manilla – Tamworth City – South Tamworth – West Tamworth |
||
Saturday 10th March, 2018 |
1 PM |
Manilla vs Tamworth City |
Manilla |
Saturday 10th March, 2018 |
1 PM |
South Tamworth vs West Tamworth |
South Tamworth |
Sunday 11th March, 2018 |
1 PM |
Manilla vs South Tamworth |
Manilla |
Sunday 1tth March, 2018 |
1 PM |
Tamworth City vs West Tamworth |
West Tamworth |
Saturday 17th March, 2018 |
1 PM |
Manilla vs West Tamworth |
Manilla |
Saturday 17th March, 2018 |
1 PM |
Tamworth City vs South Tamworth |
Tamworth City |
Sunday 18th March, 2018 |
1 PM |
Tamworth City vs Manilla |
Tamworth City |
Sunday 18th March, 2018 |
1 PM |
West Tamworth vs South Tamworth |
West Tamworth |
Saturday 24th March, 2018 |
1 PM |
South Tamworth vs Manilla |
South Tamworth |
Saturday 24th March, 2018 |
1 PM |
Tamworth City vs West Tamworth |
Tamworth City |
Sunday 25th March, 2018 |
1 PM |
West Tamworth vs Manilla |
West Tamworth |
Sunday 25th March, 2018 |
1 PM |
Tamworth City vs South Tamworth |
South Tamworth |
Section C |
Moree Services – Bingara |
||
Sunday 11th March, 2018 |
9 AM |
Bingara vs Moree Services |
Bingara |
Sunday 25th March, 2018 |
9 AM |
Moree Services vs Bingara |
Moree Services |
Section D |
Narrabri – Lightning Ridge |
||
Sunday 25th March, 2018 |
9 AM |
Narrabri vs Lightning Ridge |
Wee Waa |
Sunday 25th March, 2018 |
1 PM |
Lightning Ridge vs Narrabri |
Wee Waa |
Pennants Draw Grade 7 |
|||
Section A |
South Tamworth – Quirindi – Barraba |
||
Date |
Time |
Match |
Venue |
Saturday 10th March, 2018 |
9 AM |
South Tamworth vs Quirindi |
South Tamworth |
Saturday 10th March, 2018 |
1 PM |
South Tamworth vs Barraba |
South Tamworth |
Saturday 24th March, 2018 |
9 AM |
Quirindi vs Barraba |
Quirindi |
Saturday 24th March, 2018 |
1 PM |
Quirindi vs South Tamworth |
Quirindi |
Sunday 22nd April, 2018 |
9 AM |
Barraba vs Quirindi |
Barraba |
Sunday 22nd April, 2018 |
1 PM |
Barraba vs South Tamworth |
Barraba |
Section B |
Kootingal – West Tamworth |
||
Saturday 10th March, 2018 |
9 AM |
Kootingal vs West Tamworth |
West Tamworth |
Saturday 24th March, 2018 |
9 AM |
West Tamworth vs Kootingal |
Kootingal |
Section C |
Tingha – Inverell East – Inverell RSM |
||
Sunday 11th March, 2018 |
9 AM |
Tingha vs Inverell East |
Tingha |
Sunday 11th March, 2018 |
1 PM |
Tingha vs Inverell RSM |
Tingha |
Sunday 25th March, 2018 |
9 AM |
Inverell RSM vs Tingha |
Inverell RSM |
Sunday 25th March, 2018 |
1 PM |
Inverell RSM vs Inverell East |
Inverell RSM |
Sunday 22nd April, 2018 |
9 AM |
Inverell East vs Tingha |
Inverell East |
Sunday 22nd April, 2018 |
1 PM |
Inverell East vs Inverell RSM |
Inverell East |
Section D |
Gunnedah – Collarenebri |
||
Sunday 25th March, 2018 |
9 AM |
Gunnedah vs Collarenebri |
Wee Waa |
Sunday 25th March, 2018 |
1 PM |
Collarenebri vs Gunnedah |
Wee Waa |
Coming Soon………………
Wow. The tension is palpable. You could cut the air with a knife.
I am hoping to have the official “Pennants Draw” posted up here shortly.
At the end of the day, the “Official Draw” is in the hands of Bowls NSW. The advised date of release is late January.
It goes without saying that any “complaints” can be directed to Chesty. His contact details are on the “right hand side” of the website. He loves a chat. Go for it.
In the meantime………just to keep yourselves amused…..
The “Conditions of Play” can be found here.
Here’s an interesting tidbit we found after trawling through it all;
“Note: Bowls Australia logo is mandatory on shirts, jackets and vests”.
Strangely enough, there is no mention of “pants”. Or even having to wear them.
Don’t be surprised if this bloke shows up in an opposing Grade 7 Pennants team…….
For all you guys know, it could be Chris Herden (or another “Gun Bowler”).